Sunday, May 31, 2009

Levi's x Original fake 3rd anniversary

FRESHNESS

This collection is sick! Soon to be released levi's x Original Fake collection is crazy! This is definatly a must have... the only thing is that they won't be skinnys so i will have to get them taliored...





Unrivaled x Converse Chuck Taylor



This is a must have...

Sony PSP GOoooooooooooo

Freshness

Are you serious! I just put down my psp and swore of video game and i see this! Crazy design Sony PSP Go is sony's answer to Nintendo i. More pictures below.


Friday, May 29, 2009

Q on the GRIND

We make our way back from the 24 hour deli; the cool air is a refreshing change of pace. The night sky littered with stars seems vivid in comparison to the small black box that I’ve just spent my last 4 hours in. there is an all night session going on in the basement studio on a side block in soho… and when we left Quicny was just getting started…

Back at the studio Quincy is sitting in front of a computer screen with the engineer for the night. Going over a verse that he just put down. “That shit don’t sound right!” he says, listening to the same line for the third time. Even as a young rapper Quicny is sure of his sound and how it comes across… “That’s why I don’t like people in the studio with me! People try to change shit, and then take credit for shit that’s not necessary!” Quincy started like most rappers, spilling rhymes over industry instrumentals. From the beginning, rapping to a notebook and a stereo, to late nights in the studio, his hardest battle has been to create a completely original sound over the same old beats. “Just the beats sound familiar doesn’t mean you can’t have your own sound. That’s my gift, that’s the thing we call talent. I’m not a rapper I’m a artist” And Quincy has been working hard to produce the kind of art that satisfies him.

For Quincy to produce the sound he wants he has almost completely stopped listening to rap. The last 16 bars Quincy wrote was over an old techno beat (“one more time” by Daft Punk “). Being original is not new to Quincy, from his music to his sense of style. “My style reflects my rhymes. I’m not gonna put myself in a box. I dress how I feel and that’s my sound. I can jump on anybodies track and do whatever, and I might throw down some cargo pants, shox’s and polo… my style evolves. But one thing for sure is I will never wear my pants at my waist. I’m gonna be 90 sagging hard. I won’t let the industry change me. And right now I dot think most rappers know how to dress. I don’t need a stylist, if you young and you cant dress then you whack. I really don’t think Brooklyn rappers know how to dress. They just try to match, but me I’m really into clothes.

The discussion is over and Quincy is finally satisfied. Before he goes back into the booth he comes over and takes a sip from his 32oz. Tropicana (I don’t think he does anything small). Quincy head back into the booth, its 3a.m. and he’s just getting started.

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

DC Life " High Life On the Riviera"

VIA Highsnobiety

New DC for the the summer. They look like they're made just for 4th of July... idk.

Monday, May 18, 2009

Are Bow Ties this years skinny Ties?



Are bow ties this years skinny ties? I thnk they have been bubbling under the surface for a while now but only the uber cool have pulled it off succsesful. But now seeing it in all shapes, sizes, and patterns I'm beging to wonder... is it finally time for the bow to pop?


Kanye West Air Yeezy Net/Net Colorway


The last of the limited edition Air Yeezys drop in two weeks... in sizes 11, and 12. At first i wasn't gonna get any, but after some concideration i've decided that i dont want miss out on this event...

Vespa x Fred Perry 100th Anniversary

Highsnobiety




The timeless Fred Perry celebrates it 100th anniversary with this Vespa mashup ( pun intended ).


Add Image

Sunday, May 17, 2009

Puma Monster Pack sneakers!


VIA: LTD
Puma outdid themselves with these! Check out the detail...





Tuesday, May 12, 2009

Buggles - Videos Killed The Radio Star

video

One more on my list of videos.... What makes this so interresting to me is that this is first video that MTV ever played.

NOOKA x SpongeBob SquarePants


More from Spongebob... first the art work from Kaws, now these two limited edition high tech watches come from NOOKA to celebrate the 10 year anniversary of spongebob. The watches will be available in july.

Kaws x SpongeBob SquarePants


Are you ready kids! I gotta show some love to my favorite sponge. Kaws killed it yet again...

new DC's x Mike Shinoda Xander




I dont usally mess with DC shoes but these look crazy tuff!



Ain't no shook hands in Crookland!


New watch from Crooks & Castles